I’m In! After 3 Years My Permanent Australia Partner Visa Has Been Granted

I’m In! After 3 Years My Permanent Australia Partner Visa Has Been Granted

After almost 4 years of living in Australia and nearly 3 years to the day I applied to stay, I have been granted a permanent partner visa. *Pops open the champagne*

The announcement was so unexpected.

I was in Penang this weekend, catching up with my parents who were on holiday in Malaysia and celebrating my 2-year wedding anniversary with Justin. I was lying poolside, casually scrolling through emails, when one from the Australian Immigration Office caught my eye. The subject line was ‘IMMI Grant Notification’ and sure enough when I opened the attachment there it was. My permission to remain, indefinitely. (As long as my husband and ‘sponsor’ lets me, that is!)

Without any fanfare or fuss – with not a single call or email from an actual person within the Department of Home Affairs – there was that one little email that means so much.

Permanent Australia Partner Visa 801 Approval – Our 3 Year Journey

Celebrating our anniversary in Penang on the eve of having my Partner Visa granted

I felt like I’d just passed an exam. I’ve written a lot about the laborious application process for a partner visa in Australia and have had hundreds of messages from readers over the years going through the same process and getting equally confused. You can provide as much documentation to prove the legitimacy of your relationship as you see fit and when I read what others had done on blogs and forums I panicked. Where was my contents list and 800-page folder of evidence?

But despite not knowing the exact bar for approval we seem to have done it right. Without being asked to clarify, resend or double-check anything, my visa has been granted. We did the whole process without a lawyer as we felt we were a pretty clear cut case and didn’t want to increase costs any further – it currently costs from $7000 AUD to apply for a partner visa without legal consultation! I’m so relieved that what we provided turned out to be enough. *Yes I will have another glass of bubbles, thank you*

If I think about it too much, becoming a permanent resident in Australia actually terrifies me. I don’t do permanency well, that’s why I’ll never get a tattoo. Now I officially/legally/on record have two homes, I feel even more split. It’s something that never fully forms in your mind when you start a process of dating, marrying and applying to live with someone from another motherland but that’s how it is. At least for me.

But for now my paperwork pains are over. No more documenting our every move and writing statutory declarations on who does what housework!

So I would just like to encourage anyone still gathering evidence or waiting to hear from IMMI that it does end and at least, for many of us, the system lets us remain with our partners while we wait to hear the outcome. I reckon if your relationship survives this you’re ready for anything. Amiright?!

Find more details on the application, processing times and current fees for an Australian Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) on the Home Affairs website.

For more on my tips and experience with the process read:

Things to know before applying for an Australia Partner Visa 820 & 801

Applying and being granted Bridging Visa B while waiting for the Temporary Partner Visa

Passing Part 1: My Temporary Partner Visa 820 Is Granted

Applying for Permanent Partner Visa 801

Moving to Australia? Here’s how to get set up and settled quickly 

Follow:

29 Comments

  1. Toni
    April 12, 2018 / 6:44 pm

    Im happy that you finally got your permanent residency. I would like to ask whether we have to wait for the immigration officer to contact is before we can submit application for stage 2 permanent resident. Thank you

  2. April 13, 2018 / 4:47 am

    Congratulations! So glad this finally happened for you!! x

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      April 16, 2018 / 1:54 am

      Thank you, can’t get rid of me now x

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      April 16, 2018 / 1:53 am

      Thank you 😀 😀

  3. April 16, 2018 / 12:04 am

    Wow! How exciting! I love how utterly unceremonious the email was, what a way to find out. Congratulations to you and your shiny new visa, may you have many happy years together! Visas are so much work and cause so much stress so I hope you’ve been celebrating with so much champagne.

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      April 16, 2018 / 1:53 am

      Thanks so much, you clearly understand the pain of paperwork haha. I totally feel like the email deserved to come through with some sort of trumpet playing or maybe the Aussie national anthem haha.

  4. Cris
    April 16, 2018 / 12:59 am

    Congratulations!! I have been follow your blog for a while and I can’t wait to be where you guys are now. At the moment applying for second stage. Just want to know so how many months did you wait since you applied for the second stage 12 months right?
    Wish you all the best
    Thank you for share it with us!!!

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      April 16, 2018 / 1:52 am

      Thanks Cris! So I got an email from the department 2 weeks before I was eligible to apply for the 2nd stage stating everything that was needed. It was exactly 2 years after I first applied for the partner visa that I was eligible for 2nd stage assessment. Hope this helps.

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      April 26, 2018 / 10:28 pm

      Thanks so much! Such a relief to not have any paperwork hanging over us!

  5. Andy
    May 18, 2018 / 12:13 am

    Congrats! I received my 801 permanent residence visa last year (kiwi who married an Aussie lady and have lived here since 2004). Now nearing retirement and trying to find out if I am able to get new start to bridge the gap until I can get a pension. Now, that’s a mission… So far I still don’t know if there is a waiting period to get it or not – searching online in all the agencies has left me more confused than enlightened. Guess I’ll have to make an appointment to talk to someone in person!

  6. Claire Baxter
    May 22, 2018 / 12:49 pm

    Hi,
    Just wondering how long the wait it was for you between applying for 801 and being granted? Thanks

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      May 23, 2018 / 12:30 am

      Hi Claire, it was 3 years

  7. ASH
    May 27, 2018 / 10:28 am

    Congrats! Ours just got approved too… 2 years 9 months later! FINALLYYYY!!!

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      May 28, 2018 / 1:52 am

      Amazing news! Glad it’s all sorted 😀

  8. Safiya
    June 23, 2018 / 6:40 am

    Hi, I was actually browsing the net for things like I GOT 801 VISA, WHAT’S NEXT? But I came across your blog and read it. Couldn’t help quoting to my husband because it’s exactly what we went through. I had exactly the same reactions like you 🙂 my 801 visa arrived yesterday, and just like you it happened so suddenly. I was scrolling through my emails and here it was! Hilarious! All the waiting period kind of killed it for me, so I let my husband know only like an hour later – I just forgot! so congrats to you and me! Thank you for the funny article

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      June 26, 2018 / 1:22 am

      Oh congrats to you too. It is so weird after all the forms and waiting to get it through with little fanfare isn’t it. I hope you took some time to celebrate 😀

  9. Declan
    August 15, 2018 / 7:02 am

    Hi Jayne!

    Amazing news congratulations and thank you for all the information, it’s so helpful! I was just wondering if you were asked to undertake a second health check at all? Or just to be granted the tenporary partner visa?
    Thanks again! Declan

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      August 16, 2018 / 8:52 am

      Thanks Declan! There was just the one medical check but I did have to do a 2nd police check before getting the final visa.

  10. Silvana
    August 23, 2018 / 2:53 pm

    Hi Jayne!
    Thank you so much for Sharing this with us!!

    Im just at the stage where i got the 820 granted (after 11months since the application lodged) now waiting another 13 month to finally be able to apply for 801.

    Just wondering how exactly did you prove that your relationship is still continuing? Did you writte a documentation with pictures, txt messages and description? (thats what i did for 820) just wondering how others doing it:)
    Thanks for your help!!

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      August 28, 2018 / 5:50 pm

      Hi Silvana, yes we did exactly that. We wrote statements describing how our relationship had developed since stage 1 and included photos, tickets, invites etc to back it up.

  11. Ailsa lena
    October 16, 2018 / 12:25 pm

    Hi,
    Thanks for sharing this post and congratulation ..

  12. Moonie
    October 18, 2018 / 12:32 pm

    Hi
    just want to know how long have you waited for visa granted since you applied your stage 2?

    Thank you

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      October 18, 2018 / 1:59 pm

      Approx 12 months

  13. Sara
    November 5, 2018 / 5:28 pm

    Thank you so much for sharing all info here… its really helpful.
    We will start soon all documentation ohh…
    My question is- if my husband not working and getting some pension from welfare(or what is name) can he be sponsor me? Or i have to get his dad like sponsor?
    Thank you so much

  14. Amanda
    November 20, 2018 / 9:02 pm

    Hi Jayne,

    Congratulations on getting granted the 801. I just got granted my 820 last month and will be able to apply 801 in next year March. Just wondering if you can tell me what happened after you submitted your 801?Did immigration department ever ask you to provide more information or even called you or your sponsor for a check? Or just nothing happened during the 12 months waiting time of 801 visa?

    • Jayne Gorman
      Author
      November 26, 2018 / 10:58 am

      Hi Amanda, in my case I never had any contact from immigration inbetween the initial application and PR being granted. I received email updates letting me know when my application was being processed and what I needed to submit for the 801 but that was it. Best of luck with your application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *